Friday, September 18, 2009

An update?!?

Hey all, I'm updating tonight for some random reason-- guess I felt like it. There's been so much stuff going on since I last posted on here that it will take a whole other post to cover it >.< However, this time around I'll put up some stuff I put on my Myspace page.

Latest entry:

Current mood: sick
Category: Life
Hey everyone,

Just a little updatey on what's going on in mah life:

I recently (the beginning of this month) took a tour of the school I'm going to (at the end of the month!!!). I'm going to pursue a career in special effects!

And, before you all go and ask if it's computer graphics...I must say STOP! It is not computer graphic, but in fact, the awesome world of making masks, casts, body parts, props, and robots! Yes, you heard me right---robots! (well, that doesn't come til later). I'm really jazzed that I'll be doing a program wherein I'll get to sculpt and sculpt and cast and sculpt :D It's going to be so much fun!!!

And incredibly time consuming and impossibly hard, but it's going to be great :D. I want so bad to be involved in the movies or tv or some studio that does special effects.

I'm super excited about that all cause everything seems to be falling into place- all the financial stuff, housing, moving there etc-- there are even some good hardware and craft stores within driving distance so I'm not going to be stranded.

However, I'm incredibly sad at the same time. I'll be leaving all my friends and a big chunk of my family behind. I'll miss them all so much!!! But, at least I'm still going to be in state and able to come home sometimes. It's not a forever goodbye :)

Ugh...I have a nasty cold right now. My throat hurts, my sinuses are acting up, and my lungs are full of...stuff. icky stuff. Hopefully that all goes away by the time I move out.

Wish me luck! :D I hope to return as a cosplay queen and will help all my friends who want to make costumes with sweet masks, mods, and props :) and robots...


Wednesday, July 15, 2009


Getting ready for Otakon atm...

Sooo far behind! I'm leaving at 9:30 in the morning, so I'm essentially probably not going to get any sleep. I need to work on plushies still and my costumes and packing!!! agh!! I'll try and, try being the operative word, to get up at 6:30. However, the latest I'll be up and moving is 7. Gotta pack and pack fast!!!!

Hope I remember everything!!

Here is my business card btw, front and back respectively:

I'm going to be at table K-02 in the Artist Alley if you want to drop by and say hi!

Off I go to sew!

Saturday, July 11, 2009


So yeah, haven't really been updating too much. I think I kinda forget sometimes >...>

Here's what's going on:

Making more plushies for Otakon. If I can get pics of them I'll post them here.

Making business cards

Working on costumes (mine and some friends)

Getting incredulously distracted by the internets.

I think now I'll probably change my background a bit to try and match my website. The dots are fun but it makes for a confusing layout >.<

Tah for now!

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

New Toy

Messing with a new's called "Inkscape"

Kind of like Illustrator, but it's free (and frustrating!), but I'm surprisingly getting the hang of it.

More updates later!

Monday, June 29, 2009

Happy Birthday Nicole

Self explanatory... but yeah... Happy Birthday Nicole!!!!!! Hope you're having a good day even though most of it will be traveling home...


Sunday, June 28, 2009

What's on the plate for today?

--- Clean room = a clean soul

---Consolidation of sites

---Searching for employment

---Getting back to the dire need of sewing!

What I've made over the past few days: Continued

Ok everyone! Second post for today-- Now it's time for Nicole's little friend :D. He lives with her now :)

I introduce to you.... "Neko-Link"!

He's a Siamese kitty dressed as everyone's favorite hero of time!
Pics now of how he looks:
and his little toes
a belt made of leather and bone (buckle)
his little tail!


Just Chillin'

Adventuring and being "dorable"

Friday, June 26, 2009

What I've made over the past few days (large pics until I can fix it!!!)

Hey hey there everyone out in Blog-land and such!

It's been a few days since the last post-- not many really, but in that time I've gotten some things made and will be working on more :D.

What is currently in progress: cutting out plushies for Otakon-- I plan on doing a few more of them-- no sewing tonight cause I want to go to bed at a decent hour.

What's been done: Pics to follow-- but, Two of my B.F.F.s have their birthdays this month! My dearest roommiefriend Maggie, and soon to come my bestest buddy Nicole :D.

Here's what I made them-- First, Maggie's

I call him Soi-Fong, but honestly I don't know what she calls him yet

These pics show off his gnarly red panda hoodie :)

Un-Hooded! Lil' claws

Plants? Do Want!

Lil' Peekaboo

Just a little rotund...

Other CutenessThe next plush is in the next post :D....

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Happy Birthday Maggie!

Tis my roommate's birthday! :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Blog Opening!

Hello everyone!

Welcome to Rya-Plush!

Now, you may be wondering a few things:

1) What is Rya-Plush?
2) Who is Ryaven?
3) What can one expect to see on Rya-Plush?
4) Odds and ends

Onward to answer your questions, good fellows and fellas!

1) What is Rya-Plush?

-Rya Plush is a blog dedicated to the projects I'm working on. I have an actual website, it has a blog, and a gallery, but I feel this is more relevant to strictly presenting my artwork instead of general chatterlings.

2) Who is Ryaven?

- I, Hannah Black, am Ryaven. It's the pseudonym I've used since high school for a lot of my online accounts. If you google me, I actually (finally) pop up at the top of the search >.>. There are a few other "ryavens" floating around but I have no idea who they are or why the use that name, haha.

My official website, which is still under construction is:

For some other info:

I went to the Penn State University and got a bachelors degree in Sculpture. It was after a bunch of flippy-floppy-ing around in the school of visual arts that I finally decided to stay with sculpture. This means that I've also had experience in: Graphic Design, Drawing, Photography, and Sound and video editing. However, I truely love the technique and concepts of sculpture and drawing.

3) What can one expect to see on Rya-Plush?

-Since this is a project blog, you will of course, see projects that I'm working on. Right now I'm in the middle of working on a lot of plushies/stuffed items. I will be working on other sewed and stuffed projects in the near future. I like to also work with wire, casting materials, carving, writing tutorials and stories, and much more. So, expect to just see... a lot! (eventually).

*Also, I will try and write/ make books in a bit :D

4) Odds and ends.

How do you pronounce your name/the blog name?

A lot of people surprisingly get it wrong >.> It bugs me, but it shouldn't. So I'll help y'all out a bit :D

First- we have the blog: Rya-Plush. Rya is pronounced like "Rye" bread + "ah". Plush is plush, lol.

Next- my website/pseudonym: Take Rya from before, and add "Ven" like "Sven"

The formula is: Rya+ven= Ryaven :D Simpleness!
What are your aspirations?

My aspirations? I would absolutely love to work for a special effects studio creating character designs and sculpting those characters-- maybe even seeing the projects the whole way through including animating them or puppeteering. I would also love to be a comic book artist and author, however I need to work hard on that one XD.

What's your website again?

It's :D. Love it if you stop by! :D

Are you attending any conventions?

Yep yep, I'll be at Otakon 2009 this year, hopefully going to Faeriecon 2009, and next year I'll be kicking off my year of conventions with Setsucon 2010 (